Archive

Programme 2018 conference:

Thursday 7th June

13:00-14:00    Registration and lunch
14:00-14:15    Conference welcome
14:15-15:00    Linsey Hunter (Highlands and Islands) ‘A view from the burgh: references to medieval Scottish kings in early modern council records’  (Chair: Michael Brown)
15:00-15:30    Coffee break
15:30-16:30    Keynote:  Alice Taylor (King’s College London) ‘Identifying governmental forms in twelfth-century Europe’  (Chair: John Hudson)
16:30-17:00    Coffee break
17:00-18:00    Panel:  Saints, Treasure, and the Law in Medieval England (Chair: Andrew Cecchinato)
17:00-17.30    Lily Hawker-Yates (Canterbury Christ Church) ‘‘Therefore he and his chattels are at the will of the Lord King’: Medieval Treasure Trove Laws in Action’
17:30-18:00    Abigail Steed (Durham) ‘Vengeance miracles and religious negligence in Anglo-Saxon and Norman England, c950–c1150’
18:00-19:00    Wine reception (Undercroft, St John’s House)
19:00-20:00    Dinner and garden party in St John’s Garden
 


Friday 8th June

10:00-11:00   Panel:  Crusading and the Medieval Near East (Chair: Andrew Buck)
10:00-10:30    Phil Riding (St Andrews) ‘The Successful Career of a Syrian Emir: Politics and Personal Relationships, 1198–1245’
10:30-11:00   Corranne Wheeler (St Andrews) ‘‘Witnesses of the Antichrist’: The Annales Herbipolenses in the Context of Crusade Criticism and other Crusade Texts’
11:00-11:30    Coffee break
11:30-12:15    Andrew Buck (Queen Mary) ‘Antioch, the Crusades, and the West: In Memory and Reality’  (Chair: Angus Stewart)
12:15-13:00    Lunch
13:00-14:15    Walking tour of St Andrews
14:15-15:15    Keynote:  Robert Bartlett (St Andrews), ‘Dynasties – Family Politics in Medieval Europe’ (Chair: John Hudson)
15:15-15:45    Coffee break
15:45-16:45    Panel:  Hagiography
15:45-16:15   Michael Hahn (St Andrews) ‘The Mount La Verna Mystics? Historiographical questions about the use of hagiographic texts in assessing the mysticism of Francis of Assisi and Bonaventure’
16:15-16:45   Stephanie Plass (Friedrich-Alexander-Universität) ‘‘…So that I may correct my work and add important aspects…’’: Gerald of Wales and the case of the former diocese of Lindsey’
16:45-17:15  Coffee break
17:15-18:00  Colleen Curran (Oxford) ‘Teaching an Old Dog New Tricks: How Early Medieval Scribes Learned New Scripts’ (Chair: John Gallagher)
20:00   Conference dinner at Tailend


Saturday 9th June

09:30-10:00   Sven Rossel (Cambridge) ‘Unwrapping History: A Modern Approach to Understanding Medieval Manuscript Fragments in Denmark’ (Chair: Margaret Connolly)
10:00-11:00    Panel:  Medieval literature (Chair: Margaret Connolly)
10:00-10:30    Kosana Jovanović (Rijeka) ‘Mort d’amour and mal d’amore – A study of the demoiselle d’Escalot in Lancelot-Graal and Il Novellino
10:30-11:00   Chenlin Shou (Edinburgh) ‘Conscience as a Penitential Knight: Piers Plowman and Penitential Romance’
11:00-11:30    Coffee break
11:30-13:00    Panel:  Intellectual History  (Chair: Mark Thakkar) 
11:30-12:00   Rui Miguel Rocha (Lisbon) ‘«Pro salario magistrorum et doctorum»: Paying the intellectual in medieval Portugal (1288-1537)’
12:00-12:30   Glenn Cahilly-Bretzin (Oxford) ‘‘Iustum bellum is rihtlic gefeoht wið ða reðan flot-menn’: the Hagiographical Development of Just War theory in Anglo-Saxon England’
12:30-13:30    Lunch and conference finish